Sunnyvale, CA · Homes, condos & rentals

Mold removal in Sunnyvale

Tell us where the mold is and roughly how much, and we'll connect you with a remediation company serving Sunnyvale for an inspection and a written scope.

  • Free estimate request, no obligation
  • Walls, bathrooms, attics, crawl spaces, and mold after leaks

See published cost ranges

Get my Sunnyvale mold estimate

About 30 seconds. No cost, no obligation.

Where mold starts in Sunnyvale homes

Sunnyvale has many mid-century tract homes, including Eichler neighborhoods with flat or low-slope roofs, single-pane glass walls, and radiant heating in the slab. Like the rest of the South Bay, Sunnyvale gets most of its rain from November through March, so winter brings most leak- and condensation-related mold.

Low-slope roofs
Flat and low-slope roofs can leak at seams and penetrations, wetting ceilings and the space above them.
Window and glass-wall condensation
Large single-pane windows get cold in winter, and condensation running down to sills and walls can feed mold.
Bathrooms and laundry rooms
Older exhaust fans and dryer vents that don't reach the outside raise indoor humidity.

What a sound remediation looks like

Fix the moisture, contain the area, remove what can't be cleaned, HEPA-clean and dry what stays, then verify. The remediation process page walks through each step, and the San Jose mold removal page covers questions to ask any company.

Renting in Sunnyvale?

Under California Health and Safety Code 17920.3, visible mold growth that endangers occupants, as determined by a health officer or code enforcement officer, is a substandard condition the owner must fix. Renters in Sunnyvale can ask the City of Sunnyvale's code enforcement to inspect for substandard conditions, including visible mold. See rental and landlord mold.

Pricing

Mold removal cost near Sunnyvale

Published ranges for San Jose and the Bay Area. Your number comes from an on-site inspection.

Published San Jose and Bay Area ranges by scope
ScopeTypical examplePublished range
Small area (under 10 sq ft)Under a sink, a closet corner, a bathroom ceiling patch$500 to $1,500
Medium (10 to 100 sq ft)Inside a wall, under flooring, part of a crawl space$1,500 to $5,000
Large (100+ sq ft)Unaddressed water damage, several rooms$5,000 to $30,000+
AtticRoof leak or poor ventilation$1,500 to $9,000
Crawl spaceRaised-foundation homes$500 to $4,000
Inspection and testingBefore work starts$200 to $600
Clearance testingAfter work is finished$200 to $500

Small, medium, and large rows and the typical $1,500 to $9,000 residential range come from Dansel Restoration's 2026 Bay Area cost guide. Attic, crawl space, inspection, and clearance rows come from National Home Service Pros' 2026 San Jose pricing guide. These figures come from those companies, not from us, and neither source is affiliated with this site. Both checked October 2026.

Rebuild is usually extra

Remediation quotes cover containment, removal, cleaning, and drying. Replacing drywall, insulation, flooring, or cabinets is often priced separately, so ask whether a quote includes it.

Insurance: California homeowner policies often cover mold that results from a sudden covered event such as a burst pipe, and often exclude mold from long-term leaks or humidity. Read your policy and document the damage before work starts.

Get a written estimate

Mold removal near Sunnyvale

No cost to ask · No obligation

Request your Sunnyvale mold estimate

Tell us what you're seeing. We review every request and connect you with a remediation company that serves your city to arrange an inspection and a written estimate.

  1. Send the basics. Where the mold is and roughly how big an area is enough to start.
  2. We review it. Your request is matched with a remediation company serving your area.
  3. Get a written scope. After an on-site inspection, you decide with no pressure.

We use your details only to respond to this request. See our privacy policy.

A 3 ft × 3 ft patch is about 10 sq ft. Not sure? Leave it blank.

Timeline

For example: where the mold is, any recent leak, musty smell, renter or owner, insurance claim.

Required. Submitting doesn't commit you to anything.