San Jose, CA · Homes, condos & rentals

Mold removal in San Jose

Found mold, or smell it and can't see it? Tell us where and roughly how much, and we'll connect you with a mold remediation company serving San Jose for an inspection and a written scope of work.

  • Free estimate request, no obligation
  • Published local cost ranges on this page, before anyone visits
  • Bathrooms, walls, attics, crawl spaces, and mold after leaks

See what mold removal costs in San Jose

Get my mold estimate

About 30 seconds. No cost, no obligation.

Why mold shows up in San Jose homes

San Jose gets most of its rain between November and March, and winter is when most mold calls start: roof and window leaks, wet crawl spaces, and condensation on cold walls and single-pane windows. The rest of the year, the usual culprits are slow plumbing leaks under sinks, behind toilets, and around water heaters, plus bathrooms without enough ventilation.

  • Older raised-foundation homes. Many older neighborhoods have homes over crawl spaces, where poor drainage or a missing vapor barrier keeps the subfloor damp.
  • Slab homes and hidden leaks. On slab foundations, a supply-line or drain leak can soak drywall and baseboards for weeks before anyone notices.
  • Attics. Roof leaks and blocked soffit or bath-fan venting can leave mold on roof sheathing. See attic and crawl space mold.
  • Rentals. California treats visible mold that endangers occupants as a substandard condition. See rental and landlord mold.

What a proper mold remediation includes

  • Inspection and moisture mapping to find every wet area, not just the visible spots.
  • Fixing the water source, or coordinating the plumber or roofer who will.
  • Containment with plastic sheeting and negative air so spores don't spread through the house.
  • Removal of moldy porous materials like drywall, insulation, and carpet, bagged inside the containment.
  • HEPA vacuuming and cleaning of framing and hard surfaces, then thorough drying.
  • Verification: a visual check, moisture readings, and clearance testing when you want proof.

Each step is explained on the remediation process page.

Pricing

What mold removal costs in San Jose

Mold jobs are priced by scope: how much material is affected, where it is, and how much containment and rebuild the job needs. Here are the ranges local and regional guides publish. Your number comes from an on-site inspection.

Published San Jose and Bay Area ranges by scope
ScopeTypical examplePublished range
Small area (under 10 sq ft)Under a sink, a closet corner, a bathroom ceiling patch$500 to $1,500
Medium (10 to 100 sq ft)Inside a wall, under flooring, part of a crawl space$1,500 to $5,000
Large (100+ sq ft)Unaddressed water damage, several rooms$5,000 to $30,000+
AtticRoof leak or poor ventilation$1,500 to $9,000
Crawl spaceRaised-foundation homes$500 to $4,000
Inspection and testingBefore work starts$200 to $600
Clearance testingAfter work is finished$200 to $500

Small, medium, and large rows and the typical $1,500 to $9,000 residential range come from Dansel Restoration's 2026 Bay Area cost guide. Attic, crawl space, inspection, and clearance rows come from National Home Service Pros' 2026 San Jose pricing guide. These figures come from those companies, not from us, and neither source is affiliated with this site. Both checked October 2026.

Rebuild is usually extra

Remediation quotes cover containment, removal, cleaning, and drying. Replacing drywall, insulation, flooring, or cabinets is often priced separately, so ask whether a quote includes it.

Insurance: California homeowner policies often cover mold that results from a sudden covered event such as a burst pipe, and often exclude mold from long-term leaks or humidity. Read your policy and document the damage before work starts.

Get a written estimate
A technician in blue gloves checks a bathroom wall near the floor with a moisture meter, with light mold spotting along the baseboard

Getting an estimate: three steps

  1. Send the basics. Where the mold is, how big it looks, and any recent leak.
  2. On-site inspection. A remediation company serving San Jose checks moisture, hidden spread, and access.
  3. Written scope. Compare what's removed, how it's contained, and how it's verified, then decide.

Until then, don't scrub, sand, or dry-brush large moldy areas, which can spread spores. Stop the water if you can, run a dehumidifier or fan in damp rooms, and if you suspect the HVAC system is contaminated, the EPA advises not running it.

Questions to ask every mold company

  1. Where is the moisture coming from, and who fixes it? Mold removal without a moisture fix usually fails.
  2. How will the work area be contained, and will negative air (HEPA air scrubbers) be used?
  3. Exactly which materials come out, and how are they bagged and removed from the house?
  4. Is post-remediation verification included, and who performs it? An independent tester avoids a conflict of interest.
  5. Does the quote include rebuild (drywall, paint, flooring), or is that separate?
  6. Do the technicians hold IICRC mold remediation training, and does the company follow the ANSI/IICRC S520 standard or EPA guidance?

Before signing for any rebuild work, you can check a contractor's California license at cslb.ca.gov.

San Jose mold removal questions

How much does mold removal cost in San Jose?

Published Bay Area guides put most residential mold remediation between $1,500 and $9,000. A small patch under 10 sq ft is often $500 to $1,500 while large jobs over 100 sq ft can reach $5,000 to $30,000+. Your number comes from an on-site inspection.

Can I remove mold myself?

The EPA says that if the moldy area is less than about 10 square feet (roughly 3 ft by 3 ft), in most cases you can handle it yourself with proper precautions. For larger areas, a lot of water damage, sewage, or a contaminated HVAC system, it recommends professional help.

Do I need mold testing before removal?

Usually not if the mold is visible. The EPA says sampling is generally unnecessary when growth is visible, because there are no federal limits to compare results against. Testing is more useful for hidden mold, real-estate questions, or confirming a cleanup worked.

Why does mold keep coming back?

Because the moisture source wasn't fixed. The EPA's core rule is that moisture control is the key to mold control. A leak, condensation, or poor ventilation has to be corrected, or new growth returns.

Is black mold more dangerous than other mold?

Color doesn't tell you the species or the risk. Any indoor mold growth should be removed and its moisture source fixed. People with allergies, asthma, or weakened immune systems are more likely to react, so talk with a health professional if anyone has symptoms.

Will my landlord have to fix mold?

In California, visible mold growth that endangers occupants, as determined by a health officer or code enforcement officer, makes a rental substandard under Health and Safety Code 17920.3, and the owner must correct it. See the rental property page for how to request an inspection in San Jose.

Mold removal near San Jose

The same request covers nearby cities:

No cost to ask · No obligation

Request your San Jose mold estimate

Tell us what you're seeing. We review every request and connect you with a remediation company that serves your city to arrange an inspection and a written estimate.

  1. Send the basics. Where the mold is and roughly how big an area is enough to start.
  2. We review it. Your request is matched with a remediation company serving your area.
  3. Get a written scope. After an on-site inspection, you decide with no pressure.

We use your details only to respond to this request. See our privacy policy.

A 3 ft × 3 ft patch is about 10 sq ft. Not sure? Leave it blank.

Timeline

For example: where the mold is, any recent leak, musty smell, renter or owner, insurance claim.

Required. Submitting doesn't commit you to anything.